Natal Mahogany Oil

The oil, commonly called Mafura oil, is from the fleshy seed envelope that is cold pressed and filtered from debris. You may also hear it called Cape Mahogany

The Natal Mahogany tree (Trichilia emetica) is a majestic beautiful hardwood deciduous tree, which can grow over 65 feet tall. The flowers are creamy and yellow, gifting a lovely sweet aroma.  The pear shaped fruit splits into three segments revealing bright red seeds full of rich oil.  The aroma of the oil is soft and slightly nutty. 

At room temperature the oil is a liquid, turning into a soft butter at temperatures below 65 degrees.  Sometimes you might see small white waxy particles in the oil.  You can either shake the oil when using or allow the particles to settle on the bottom. 

I love the way Natal Mahogany feels silky on my skin and use it often to help soften and add shine to my hair.  Research has shown the oil to contain Liminoids that are known to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.  The oil has good stability due to its high content of mono-unsaturated Oleic acid.

The South Africans have traditionally used this oil rich in essential fatty acids (palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic) for:

  • cosmetic, softens and smoothes the skin 
  • healing properties with cuts and wounds
  • rheumatism
  • hair treatments
  • nourishing

The native South Africans historically have used this oil to help heal bones. 

When in the wilds, monkeys feed on the flowers and the baboon, antelopes and giraffes enjoy the fruit. 

Shelf life is a minimum of 3-4 years.  Current batch pressed January 2013.

Typical fatty acid profile:

Saturated fatty acids

Palmitic Acid:        C16:0 30.0-40.0%

Stearic Acid:          C18:0 1.5-4.0%

Usaturated fatty acids

Oleic Acid:             C18:1 45.0-55,0%

Linoleic Acid:        C18:2 8.0-13.0%

 

Picture is from:  Herbaria Plants

Essential Oil Quick List

or see a printable list of oils

Scroll to the bottom of the window to print details

Natal Mahogany Oil

Natal Mahogany Oil

The oil, commonly called Mafura oil, is from the fleshy seed envelope that is cold pressed and filtered from debris. You may also hear it called Cape Mahogany

The Natal Mahogany tree (Trichilia emetica) is a majestic beautiful hardwood deciduous tree, which can grow over 65 feet tall. The flowers are creamy and yellow, gifting a lovely sweet aroma.  The pear shaped fruit splits into three segments revealing bright red seeds full of rich oil.  The aroma of the oil is soft and slightly nutty. 

At room temperature the oil is a liquid, turning into a soft butter at temperatures below 65 degrees.  Sometimes you might see small white waxy particles in the oil.  You can either shake the oil when using or allow the particles to settle on the bottom. 

I love the way Natal Mahogany feels silky on my skin and use it often to help soften and add shine to my hair.  Research has shown the oil to contain Liminoids that are known to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.  The oil has good stability due to its high content of mono-unsaturated Oleic acid.

The South Africans have traditionally used this oil rich in essential fatty acids (palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic) for:

  • cosmetic, softens and smoothes the skin 
  • healing properties with cuts and wounds
  • rheumatism
  • hair treatments
  • nourishing

The native South Africans historically have used this oil to help heal bones. 

When in the wilds, monkeys feed on the flowers and the baboon, antelopes and giraffes enjoy the fruit. 

Shelf life is a minimum of 3-4 years.  Current batch pressed January 2013.

Typical fatty acid profile:

Saturated fatty acids

Palmitic Acid:        C16:0 30.0-40.0%

Stearic Acid:          C18:0 1.5-4.0%

Usaturated fatty acids

Oleic Acid:             C18:1 45.0-55,0%

Linoleic Acid:        C18:2 8.0-13.0%

 

Picture is from:  Herbaria Plants

Sizes / Prices
  • 1 oz Glass Bottle