Frankincense (South Africa) Boswellia carterii

ON SALE! - 1/2oz (15 ml) bottles now $21.25
Originally $25.00 (Sale through July 31st, 2010)
Frankincense (South Africa) Boswellia carterii
Size/Price:
Quantity:
 
 

 
Batch: FRK-102     GC/MS Report
Distillation Date: Spring 2010

Specifics

Click on any of the information below to find oils in that category. Example: Click on the plant part to find all the oils extracted form that plant part.

Country of Origin: Somalialand Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Chemical Families: Monoterpenes Plant Part: Resin / Gum
Cultivation: Plant was Wild Crafted Botanical Families: Burseaceae
Aromas: Balsamic, Earthy, Resinous, Warm and Radiant
Note: Base

Personal Experience, Research, Possible Actions

Aromatics International is offering this beautiful Frankincense essential oil again. It was distilled by Mark, an essential oil distiller in South Africa who has been deeply interested in Frankincense from Arabia and Somalialand. Arabia and Somalialand are the homes of the highest quality of Frankincense gums found, from the most ancient plantations. Mark decided to travel into that world to network the Frankincense and Myrrh industry and immersed himself in a place that fascinated him, rooted in antiquity. He was able to negotiate the purchase of several kilos of frankincense resin and flew it back to South Africa to his distillery. The oil he distilled from these resins has a warm and sparkling aroma; it has quickly become our favorite frankincense essential oil.

Frankincense has classically been used as incense and to deepen meditation. I often add Frankincense to skin care products for dry, aging skin and to reduce scar tissue. It blends well with Rose and Lavender for skin care blends.

I have found that people who suffer from asthma or ongoing respiratory conditions can benefit from using Frankincense on a regular basis in many forms: in oil or cream on their chest, as an addition to shampoo, inhaled from a tissue or a diffuser, or in a bath or foot soak.

Frankincense is excellent for headaches and tension in the neck muscles. Use for any muscle pain or trauma. The oil has a resinous, rich aroma.

Frankincense can aid in calming the lungs and the emotions, and it’s great for restless leg syndrome.

Learn More

Traditional Knowledge

  • Analgesic - numbs pain
  • Anti-inflammatory - alleviates inflammation, cooling
  • Antiseptic - assists in fighting germs/infections (urinary, pulmonary)
  • Astringent - contracts and tightens tissue
  • Carminative/tonic - settles digestion and may assist in preventing gas
  • Cicatrisant - cell-regenerative for skin, healing for scars
  • Diuretic - aids in reduction of fluids
  • Expectorant - removes excess mucus from respiratory system
  • Immunostimulant - stimulates immune function

Emotional and Energetic Qualities

Supports reflection and introspection
Encourages emotional healing on all levels
Quiets the mind
Supports focused attention and tranquility

Recipe

Meditation oil
10 drops Frankincense
5 drops Opoponax
3 drops Myrrh

Add to 1 oz jojoba oil and apply to neck and throat.

References:

1. Davis P. Aromatherapy an A-Z. New revised edition C.W. Daniel Company Limited, England, 1999
2. Keville, K. Aromatherapy, A Complete Guide to the Healing Art, The Crossing press, USA, 1995
3. Mojay G. Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit, Henry Holt and Company Inc., England, 1996
4. Price S. Aromatherapy for Health Professionals, Churchill Livingstone, 1995
5. Schnaubelt K. Advanced Aromatherapy, The Science of Essential Oil Therapy, Healing Arts Press, USA, 1998
6. Tisserand R. The Art of Aromatherapy, Healing Arts Press, USA, 1977

Safety Issues

No safety issues specific to this oil.

GC/MS Reports

FRK-102 Gas Chromatography / Mass Spectometry Report

GC/MS Report Archive


Aromatics International Home my account FAQ Blog
List All Oils
or  
Shopping Cart
0 Items in your cart
Visa MasterCard PayPal
Login to Aromatics International


Forgot your password?

Aromatics International Products Essential Oils Shop By Learn More Aromatherapy About Aromatics International