Hydrosol-Frankincense (Wildcrafted)

Artisan Distilled MaJuly 2014 in USA

Distilled from Somaliland  resin 

Stability and Shelf Life:  Estimated at 18 months

Distilled from Frankincense - Boswellia carterii. The area is unsprayed and the distillers have an organic certification.

We use pure Frankincense hydrosol everyday as a spray on our faces. Frankincense hydrosol offers remarkable support for healthy skin. Frankincense hydrosol can be added to your bath, spayed on your skin to refresh or relax, used for healing in skin care, and to freshen the air in your home.

Some Traditional Uses:

  • Deepens and expands breathing
  • Helps to open up the airways
  • Dries up excess mucus in the lungs and helps to expel phlegm.
  • From Suzanne Catty's book on Hydrosols:  "Frankincense hydrosol may be particularly useful in the mouth or gum infections as a gargle. Topically Frankincense hydrosol is fantastic on the skin. Mist over the face and leave to air dry and your skin will have a noticeably finer texture almost immediately."
  • In Ayurvedic medicine, Indian frankincense (Boswellia serrata) has been used for hundreds of years for treating arthritis.  (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boswellia_serrata)
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Analgesic
  • Helps to decrease anxiety

Deodorant Recipe:

3 drops Cypress
4 drops Cedarwood (Juniperus virginiana)
3 drops Lemon

Add to 4 oz. of Frankincense hydrosol.

Safety:  No known safety issues

Note:  The 1 gallon size is available with a couple weeks notice.  Our Frankincense is distilled per our request. 

References:

Catty, Suzanne. Hydrosols, The Next Aromatherapy. Vermont: Healing Arts Press. 2001

Battaglia, Salvatore.  The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, 2nd edition.  Australia:  The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy.2003

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boswellia_serrata

Out Of Stock


Printer Friendly Details

Essential Oil Quick List

or see a printable list of oils

Scroll to the bottom of the window to print details

Hydrosol-Frankincense (Wildcrafted)

Hydrosol-Frankincense (Wildcrafted)

Artisan Distilled MaJuly 2014 in USA

Distilled from Somaliland  resin 

Stability and Shelf Life:  Estimated at 18 months

Distilled from Frankincense - Boswellia carterii. The area is unsprayed and the distillers have an organic certification.

We use pure Frankincense hydrosol everyday as a spray on our faces. Frankincense hydrosol offers remarkable support for healthy skin. Frankincense hydrosol can be added to your bath, spayed on your skin to refresh or relax, used for healing in skin care, and to freshen the air in your home.

Some Traditional Uses:

  • Deepens and expands breathing
  • Helps to open up the airways
  • Dries up excess mucus in the lungs and helps to expel phlegm.
  • From Suzanne Catty's book on Hydrosols:  "Frankincense hydrosol may be particularly useful in the mouth or gum infections as a gargle. Topically Frankincense hydrosol is fantastic on the skin. Mist over the face and leave to air dry and your skin will have a noticeably finer texture almost immediately."
  • In Ayurvedic medicine, Indian frankincense (Boswellia serrata) has been used for hundreds of years for treating arthritis.  (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boswellia_serrata)
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Analgesic
  • Helps to decrease anxiety

Deodorant Recipe:

3 drops Cypress
4 drops Cedarwood (Juniperus virginiana)
3 drops Lemon

Add to 4 oz. of Frankincense hydrosol.

Safety:  No known safety issues

Note:  The 1 gallon size is available with a couple weeks notice.  Our Frankincense is distilled per our request. 

References:

Catty, Suzanne. Hydrosols, The Next Aromatherapy. Vermont: Healing Arts Press. 2001

Battaglia, Salvatore.  The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, 2nd edition.  Australia:  The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy.2003

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boswellia_serrata

Sizes / Prices
  • 2 oz Glass w/Atomizer
  • 4 oz Clear Glass Bottle with Cap
  • 8 oz Clear PET Bottle with Cap
  • 16 oz PET bottle with cap (480 ml)
  • 32 oz PET bottle with cap (960 ml)